INTEREST ON MONEY BORROWED FOR HOUSE PROPERTY IS TO BE ALLOWED ONLY IN RESPECT OF FIRST OR SECOND LOAN AND NOT FOR ANY SUBSEQUENT LOAN

SATYA CO. LTD [1986] 19 ITD 596 (CAL.)

 

The words ‘such capital’ used in section 241)(vi) definitely refers to the borrowed capital and as such the section confines the benefit to the borrowed capital, i.e., original loan only. The language is not capable of being extended to any second or subsequent loan. No doubt, that the aforesaid Board’s circular refers to the second loan to which the provision of the section was extended by this Board’s circular. But it could not be extended to subsequent loans as contended by the assessees. Therefore, the Commissioner (Appeals) was incorrect in holding that the test laid down in section 24(1)(vi) was that the loan should have been taken to acquire the property and it did not say whether it was the first loan or second loan or subsequent loans.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.