Conversion of bonds or debentures, debenture-stock or deposit certificates into shares

Any transfer by way of conversion of bonds or debentures, debenture-stock or deposit certificates in any form, of a company into shares or debentures of that company is not regarded as transfer u/s 47(x). As per Rule 8AA inserted vide Notification dated 17-03-2016 , In the case of a capital asset, being a share or debenture of a company, which becomes the property of the assessee in the circumstances mentioned in clause (x) of section 47 of the Act, there shall be included the period for which the bond, debenture, debenture-stock or deposit certificate, as the case may be, was held by the assessee prior to the conversion.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.